Home Way to Get The Study Visa in China

Way to Get The Study Visa in China


In China, a study visa is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months. And an alien who comes to China to study, short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months shall apply for a F visa.
In China, a student visa (X visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months. And an alien who comes to China to study, short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months shall apply for a F visa.

Ways to apply
1. You must come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in the consular jurisdiction where you live for application process.

2. If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction where you live for application process.
Note: Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be refused.

Documents to be included with application
1.  A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. The passport must have at least six (6) months validity left before expiration and at least one blank page left in it.

2.  One completed Visa Application Form with one recent passport-type photo (Full face, frontal with a plain white or off-white background, 2*2 in size). Photo printed on regular paper or photo of poor quality is not acceptable.

3.  One approved JW201 or JW202 Form issued by the State Education Ministry of China, and an admission letter (either original or good quality photocopy) from the receiving school.

4.  The applicant who will study in China for more than one year shall also provide a Physical Examination Certificate for Foreign Citizen.

5.  An applicant born in China who applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa.

Processing time
1.The regular processing time is 5 working days.
2.Express service: 2-3 working days
3.Express plus service: 1 working day
Additional information
1.  If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, this can cause a delay in processing or refusal of the requested visa.
2.  Generally speaking, a study visa is valid for one entry, three months. The holder of a study visa must go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.


3.  Any person suffering from mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

Have questions? Go to China University Application Forum for Help


View on mobile